Home

Privacy Policy

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection guidelines as well as this privacy policy.

Normal use of our website is possible without specifying any personal data. If personal data (for example, name, address or email address) is collected on our pages, this occurs on a voluntary basis insofar as this may be possible.

In this Data Protection Guideline from Hotel Glöcknerin, we describe how the Huber Hotel Glöcknerin GmbH, located at Schrotteralmstraße 2 in 5562 Obertauern, collects and processes data about you when you visit our website . By continuing to use this website, you declare your consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this declaration.

Data Protection Coordinator

You can reach our Data Protection Coordinator at:

Huber Hotel Glöcknerin GmbH
Attn. Data Protection Coordinator
Schrotteralmstraße 2
A-5562 Obertauern
Telephone: +43-6456-7805-0
Email: [email protected]

Order Processor, Recipient

We process your personal data with the support of Order Processors who support us with the provision of our services (e.g. web hosts, email newsletter dispatch service).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • CapCorn Company Software GmbH
  • Google
  • hotjar
  • HolidayCheck
  • TripAdvisor

These Order Processors are strictly committed to the protection of your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than the provision of our services.

Your personal data is only transmitted to typical services providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax consultants (if you appear in our accounts), courier services (in the case of dispatch to you), etc.

  • Individual list

Contact form

After you submit the contact form, the data entered by you will be processed by the data controller for the purpose of processing your request based on the consent expressed by submitting the form.

There are no legal or contractual obligations to provide personal data. Non-provision merely has the consequence that you are not submitting your request and we cannot process this.

You have the right to withdraw your consent by written notification at any time without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing that has taken place based on your consent prior to the moment of withdrawal.
Data consistent with the original processing purposes will be processed further on the same legal basis until such time as you withdraw your consent. In this case, the data is transferred to a shipping provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing by providing your written notification at any time. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for their users. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. Whenever you visit a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and in this way determine whether the user has already visited the website and which areas of the website the user has already shown interest in.
You can find more information on the German-language version of Wikipedia on the subject ofcookies.

Changing Cookie settings

The user can adjust the settings of their web browser to determine how the web browser handles cookies, setting which cookies are permitted or rejected. The location of these settings depends on the respective web browser. You can obtain detailed information on this using the Help function of the respective web browser.

If the usage of cookies is restricted, not all functions of this website may be available in their full form.

Server Logfile

This website processes the following personal data in a log file on the server (see Combined Log format) for the purposes of monitoring the technical functioning and improving the operational security of the web server on the basis of the overriding justified interest of the data controller (technical security measures)

:</p>
  • IP address
  • Time stamp
  • Content retrieved
  • Referring page
  • Browser identification

This data is only stored temporarily for a period of 10 days. After this, the data will be automatically deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”) on the legal basis of the overriding justified interest (analysis of website use). We have also concluded a contract for contract data processing with Google for this purpose.

When you access our website, a connection is established to the servers from Google via software and data is transmitted to a Google server partially located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to save information via the website user and to analyse the usage of the website by the website user.

This website uses the “IP anonymisation” function. Accordingly, your IP address is shortened and anonymised by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the European Economic Area agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to details specified by Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the usage of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services associated with the website use and internet use.

Google will also transmit this information to third parties if necessary where this is stipulated by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
You can find detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy or from Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by adjusting your web browser settings to “Do Not Track”. Our website will take the “Do Not Track” signal that your website then broadcasts to all websites into account.

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the available browser plugin.

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar, a web analysis service provided by Hotjar Ltd. (“Hotjar”) on the legal basis of the overriding justified interest (analysis of web usage). We have concluded a contract for contract data processing with Hotjar for this purpose.

When you access our website, a connection is established with the Hotjar servers and data is transmitted to Hotjar servers located in the EU. Hotjar also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyse the use of the website by website users.

According to Hotjar’s own information, Hotjar uses the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide further services associated with the website use and internet use.

You can find detailed information on how Hotjar handles user data in Hotjar’s privacy policy.

Deactivating Hotjar

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your web browser to “Do Not Track”. Hotjar will take the “Do Not Track” signal that your website broadcasts to all websites into account.

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Hotjar on all websites by disabling the software directly on the Hotjar website.

Share buttons

On some pages, our website features buttons for sharing page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Reddit, Tumblr, XING and YouTube.

These buttons are ideally designed with a view to protecting the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer programme) underlying the buttons does not capture or process any personal data. Website visitors wishing to share our page will be redirected to the “Share” pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only there will the scripts necessary for sharing page contents be loaded. In this, the terms and conditions of business and privacy policies agreed upon by website visitors with the respective social media platforms will apply.

You can find detailed information about this from the respective providers:

Your rights

You have the right to information, rectification, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Insofar as the legal basis of the processing of your personal data exists in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you have the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw any issued consent to the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of your personal data prior to this withdrawal shall not be affected by your withdrawal.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you exercise this right, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purposes of direct marketing.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, [email protected]).

Share page
made with passion by GO.WEST GO.WEST Communications GmbH